Prosper Rewards Pay My Loan ATM Locator

McGraw-Hill Federal Credit Union, your member owned financial institution, is committed to providing you with competitive products and services to meet your financial needs and help you reach your goals. We are equally committed to protecting the privacy of our members. Under federal law, we are required to give you this privacy notice. It describes our credit union's privacy policy and practices concerning the personal information we collect and disclose about our members. It also includes information about the parties who receive personal and sometimes nonpublic information from us as we conduct the business of the credit union.

If after reading this notice you have questions, please contact us at 1-800-226-6428 or write to:

McGraw-Hill Federal Credit Union
120 Windsor Center Drive
East Windsor, NJ 08520-1407
cu_info@mcgrawhillfcu.org

Information We Collect About You

We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources

  • Information we receive from you on a applications and other forms
  • Information about your transactions with us
  • Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency

We may disclose all of the information we collect, as described above, as permitted by law.

Parties Who Receive Information From Us

We may disclose nonpublic personal information about you to the following types of third parties:

  • Financial service providers, such as insurance companies
  • Non-financial companies, such as consumer reporting agencies, data processors, check/share draft printers, financial statement publishers/printers, plastic card processors, and government agencies

Disclosure of Information to Parties That Provide Services to Us

In order for us to conduct the business of the credit union, we may disclose all of the information we collect, as described above, to other financial institutions with whom we have joint marketing agreements, to other companies that perform marketing services on our behalf, or to non-affiliated third parties for the purposes of processing and servicing transactions that you request or authorize, so that we may provide members competitive products and services.

We may also disclose nonpublic personal information about you under circumstances as permitted or required by law. These disclosures typically include information to process transactions on your behalf, conduct the operations of our credit union, follow your instructions as you authorize, or protect the security of our financial records.

To protect our members' privacy, we only work with companies that agree to maintain strong confidentiality protections and limit the use of information we provide. We do not permit these companies to sell information we provide to other third parties.

Disclosure of Information About Former Members

If you terminate your membership with McGraw-Hill Federal Credit Union, we will not share information we have collected about you, except as may be permitted or required by law.

How We Protect Your Information

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, or procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

What Members Can Do to Help

McGraw-Hill Federal Credit Union is committed to protecting the privacy of its members. Members can help by following these simple guidelines:

  • Protect your account numbers, plastic card numbers, PINs (personal identification numbers) or passwords. Never keep your PIN with your card, which can provide free access to your accounts if your card is lost or stolen.
  • Use caution when disclosing your account numbers, social security numbers, etc. to other persons. If someone calls you explaining the call is on behalf of the credit union and asks for your account number, you should beware. Official credit union staff will have access to your information and will not need to ask for it.
  • Keep your information with us current. If your address or phone number changes, please let us know. It is important that we have current information on how to reach you. If we detect potentially fraudulent or unauthorized activity or use of an account, we will attempt to contact you immediately.

View detailed PDF>>

Youth Privacy Promise

Children's access to the Internet can potentially permit them to visit inappropriate web sites and be exposed to unnecessary risks. The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) protects children under the age of 13 from the online collection of personal information without parental consent. This notice regarding our privacy practices is required by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) to specifically protect children under the age of 13. For more information visit www.ftc.gov

  • We created our website for members and potential members, most of whom are adults. However, children may access our website to request information and apply for certain products and services. When children access our website, we are confident that they and their parents will find none of our content to be objectionable. We encourage parents to install any of the various available software packages to prevent their children from accessing inappropriate websites.
  • In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect, store, use or disclose personal information from children. We define children as persons under the age of 13.
  • Although not collected from children under 13, McGraw Hill FCU may request specific information related to the child from parents, such as McGraw Hill FCU member number, social security number and Password. This information is used to verify identity, provide access to mcgrawhillfcu.org and its transactions, and to determine specific identifying and member data to make available. We do not accept applications directly from children, knowingly collect nor share personal information about them unless the information has been provided by an adult in connection with opening a deposit account for or with the child. We won't send any unsolicited promotions to users who indicate they are less than 13 years of age unless the solicitation is in connection with an account opened by an adult.
  • McGraw Hill FCU stores a cookie – a tiny test file – on the customer's system when he or she logs into mcgrawhillfcu.org. The cookie is necessary to establish and maintain a secure session so customers can request information about their accounts. This cookie is only used during a single connection to the McGrawHillFCU.org servers and is not used to track activity after leaving McGrawHillFCU.org.
  • McGrawHillFCU.org collects information about which pages members access on McGrawHillFCU.org. Again, this information is used to improve the content of mcgrawhillfcu.org, as well as our products and services.
  • McGraw Hill FCU does not compile, sell, rent or trade mailing lists of members to organizations outside the credit union.
  • Parents may review and have a child's personal information deleted. Parents may also refuse to permit any further collection or use of their child's data by McGraw Hill FCU. 
  • McGraw Hill FCU will never post young children's email addresses; or other personal information anywhere on McGrawHillFCU.org.
  • This does not prevent parents from opening deposit accounts on behalf of their children. We will obtain parental consent prior to the creation of an account on behalf of a child.

Please don't hesitate to contact us with questions regarding this Youth Privacy Promise:

1-800-226-6428
cu_info@mcgrawhillfcu.org

McGraw-Hill Federal Credit Union
120 Windsor Center Drive
East Windsor, NJ 08520

Youth Privacy Promise PDF>>

Learn more about COPPA>>

Questions? Ask McClever.